The work of the Lodge is done by a number of its members who have been appointed or elected to their positions, or Offices. The highest honour a Lodge can bestow on a member is to elect him as Master of the Lodge.

Most Offices are gained as the result of a regular promotion process within the Lodge, leading, eventually, to the Chair of Master when the Brother involved attains the title of Worshipful Brother (W Bro), which he retains for the rest of his Masonic career as a mark of respect and a badge of honour.

Newly-initiated members learn the ritual by watching the example of those involved and by attending classes (Lodges of Instruction) and, after an appropriate apprenticeship, become an Officer of the Lodge with a specific part to play in the ritual.  The learning never stops, and even the most senior Freemasons with 50 or more years of experience pride themselves on becoming better educated in the ritual and its meaning.

The progressive offices are usually held for one year with promotion, or progression, taking place at the meeting where the new Master for the year is Installed.  This happens in December in the Athelstan Lodge.  (The Stewards in Athelstan Lodge, in the normal course of things, are also considered as progressing, gaining seniority, and can be thought of “next in line for the position of Tyler”.)

Other Officers are either elected by the Brethren or appointed directly by the Master for the year.

A few details about each Office can be found by following the drop-down menu items under ‘Officers’.

(Whilst not strictly Officers of the Lodge, the IPM, HRA Rep, Preceptor, Asst Preceptor, and Webmaster are included in the list below for completeness.)

The current Officers are:

Master Tony Pritchard
Immediate Past Master Peter Weightman
Senior Warden Phil Salmon
Junior Warden Mejar Singh Gill
Chaplain A Brother
Treasurer Bill Orton
Secretary Brian Whitmore
Director of Ceremonies Fred Lunn
Almoner Jim Foster
Charity Steward David Evans
Mentor Craig Weightman
Senior Deacon Ray Archer
Junior Deacon Tim Snaith
Assistant Director of Ceremonies Richard Smith
Honorary Organist Geoff Phipps
Assistant Secretary Gerard Somers
Inner Guard Matt Craddock
Chief Steward Martin Shaw
Steward Chris Green
Steward Stephen Airey
Steward Andrew Keeling
Steward Paul Barnard
Steward Gary Griffiths
Steward Phillip Wortley
Tyler G Brother
HRA Representative Kevin Garner
Preceptor Jon Bowley
Assistant Preceptor Rob Evans
Webmaster Phillip Benson